Absolute Dragons. Absolute Dragons. <font face="impact,arial,helvetica,verdana" size=4><b>2002 ALCAN DB FESTIVAL.</b></font>
Who We Are Our History Race Results Calendar Community Photos Resources Store

Race Results

2011 Race Results

2010 Race Results

2009 Race Results

2008 Race Results

2007 Race Results

2006 Race Results

2005 Race Results

2004 Race Results

2003 Race Results

2002 Race Results

2001 Race Results

2000 Race Results
<< back to Race Results

2002 Alcan Dragon Boat Festival
Vancouver, Canada - False Creek (500m course)
Recreational D

Saturday

Race #11: Recreational Division - Seeding Heat 9
Lane Team Time
1 Toshiba Dragon Bytes 2:17.18
2 Dragon Warriors 2:18.71
3 Absolute Dragons 2:22.91
4 Shoppers Drug Mart Red Dragons 2:18.83
5 E-one Moli Thunder 2:15.18
6 Deloitte & Touche Komodo Dragons 2:21.99
7 AMEC A-Team 2:20.59
8 OarDeal 1 2:20.15
9 The EH Team 2:24.19

Race #26: Recreational Division - Quarter Final 2
Lane Team Time
1 Absolute Dragons 2:36.75
2 DragonSports Mighty Women 2:33.85
3 Golder Water Warriors 2:25.38
4 Killer Guppies Dragon Boat Team 2:17.15
5 Los Angeles Racing Dragons 2:22.65
6 Burnwater Bay Area Dragons 2:29.15
7 PwerexTreme 2:33.12
8 Canadian Construction Women 2:36.92

Sunday

Race #55: Recreational Division D - Semi Final 2
Lane Team Time
1 Canadian International College 2:36.22
2 Saggin' Dragons 2:44.58
3 Blind Fury 2:22.55
4 AMEC A-Team 2:15.95
5 Absolute Dragons 2:25.25
6 Kootenay Robusters 2:25.72
7 Grandragons Too 2:44.32
8 Nothin' Dragon 2 2:34.15
9 Abreast in Barnet 2:35.55

Final Results

Competitive Division A Championship Final
Place Team Time
1 -- --.--
2 Pacific Reach 2:07.88
3 Wasabi Mixed 2:00.55
4 TD Thunder 1:58.75
5 False Creek Racing Canoe Club 1:58.92
6 Kai Ikaika 2:03.35
7 Alcan's Totally Hip S.U.C.C.E.S.S. 2:06.08
8 False Creek Women's Team 2:12.52

Competitive Division B Championship Final
Place Team Time
1 -- --.--
2 Wasabi Women Team Huge 2:13.89
3 CIBC Imperial Dragons 2:09.46
4 Coast Capital Crews Control 2:08.69
5 Civil Serpents 2:08.72
6 General Motors of Canada 2:08.87
7 Team Victoria Gorging Dragons 2:12.79
8 Blenz Coffee Fluid Power 2:11.26

Recreational Division A Championship Final
Place Team Time
1 Hampton Woods 2:11.85
2 Killer Guppies Dragon Boat Team 2:20.72
3 TDBA Destiny Dragons 2:10.69
4 TD Lightning 2:11.15
5 Strathcona Dragons 2:10.85
6 Laoyam Eagles 2:10.12
7 Merrill Lynch Bay Area Dragons 2:10.95
8 Dangerous When Wet 2:13.49

Recreational Division B Championship Final
Place Team Time
1 S.O.S. Sync or Swim 2:25.49
2 Dragon Drillers 2:23.02
3 Adrenaline 2:23.69
4 Toshiba Dragon Bytes 2:27.72
5 Zamboanga 2:10.85
6 Hot Wasabi 2:21.85
7 VanCity Thunder 2:22.62
8 Dragonauts 2:22.05

Recreational Division C Championship Final
Place Team Time
1 TCC Carib Dragoneers 2:23.34
2 Sync or Swim Portland 2:24.74
3 OpenRoad Draggin' Drive 2:25.57
4 Team Port Vancouver 2:20.44
5 Team SAKE 2:25.42
6 Original Spirit of Vancouver 2:25.27
7 Nokia Dragon Hearts 5.0 2:26.74
8 False Creek Grandragons 2:23.49

Recreational Division D Championship Final
Place Team Time
1 Cathay Pacific Paddlers 2:36.14
2 Blind Fury 2:32.01
3 Paddlemonium 2:29.51
4 AMEC A-Team 2:29.98
5 Pivotal ePower Dragons 2:39.31
6 VCKC Victorious Secret 2:29.61
7 Deep Cove "Catch 22" 2:37.14
8 OarDeal II 2:30.94

Recreational Division E Championship Final
Place Team Time
1 Abreast of Life 2:57.32
2 Saggin' Dragons 2:53.09
3 SS-Strength 2:54.79
4 Team Survivor NW Seavivors 3:06.82
5 SS-Courage 2:52.09
6 Abreast in the Cove 2:52.89
7 Survivor Thrivers 2:50.32
8 Spirit Abreast 2:56.39